My Coast Guard

December enlisted advancement announcement

By MyCG Staff

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

Congratulation to the following members who may be advanced to the rating/paygrade indicated, effective Dec.1, 2020 provided the member meets the requirements specified in the Enlistments, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2(series), ACN 012/20 the enlisted rating advancement training system, Winter 2020 update, and the Coast Guard Weight and Body Fat Standards Program Manual, COMDTINST M1020.8 (series).

Rank     Name                      
AETCM    Timothy Mckee             
AETCM    Shawn Beaty   
            
AETCS    Michael Cornwell     
     
AETC     Jonathan Martinez         
AETC     Jonathan Frumkin     
     
AMTC     Jason Taylor       
       
AMT1     Enrique Ferrer            
AMT1     Matthew Edmonds           
AMT1     Joseph Paliotti           
AMT1     Adam Anderson             
AMT1     Bohlman Pierce            
AMT1     Mitchell Brown            
AMT1     Roger Alvarez             
AMT1     Richard Acosta            
AMT1     Michael Singer            
AMT1     Chad Small            
    
AMT2     Maria Marino              
AMT2     Duvin Bentley             
AMT2     Jeremy Morrow             
AMT2     Jeremy Peele              
AMT2     Carl Mayou                
AMT2     John Montalto             
AMT2     Trevor Needham            
AMT2     Rene Delalto              
AMT2     Andrew Kelley             
AMT2     Ian Clark                 
AMT2     Tara Kennedy       
       
ASTC     Andrew Burgard        
    
AST1     Anthony Ling              
AST1     Andrew Wilson             
AST1     David Paquin              
AST1     Stephen Wiggins    
       
AST2     Grant Roberts             
AST2     Daniel Kellam             
AST2     Christopher Hale          
AST2     Noah Colburn       
       
BMCS     Nicholas Crews            
BMCS     Logan Adkisson            
BMCS     Jonathan Harrington       
BMCS     Kleverson Lemos           
BMCS     Ryan Widdows              
BMCS     Scott Didaleusky          
BMCS     John Kinstrey             
BMCS     Don Youmans               
BMCS     Joshua Smith              
BMCS     Jeremy Jarvis             
BMCS     Stephen Saflin            
BMCS     Shane Abold         
      
BMC      Eric Tucker               
BMC      Seth Aldrich              
BMC      Branden Labeau            
BMC      Edward Chalk              
BMC      Eric Righter              
BMC      Amanda Fenstermacher      
BMC      Matthew Carey             
BMC      Kael Zenahlik             
BMC      Mitchell Standifer        
BMC      Charles Dawkins           
BMC      James Ielase              
BMC      Derek Luman               
BMC      Kyle Courtney             
BMC      Jessica Daigle-Jones      
BMC      Paul Rabczak              
BMC      Kenneth Tucker            
BMC      Devan Smith               
BMC      Brandon Luffman           
BMC      Timothy Dames             
BMC      Adam Mallard              
BMC      Hans Schultz              
BMC      James Bannon              
BMC      Jamie Guy                 
BMC      John Garvey               
BMC      Alfonso Estades           
BMC      Christopher Roulette      
BMC      Adam Smith                
BMC      William Albrecht          
BMC      Jason Custis              
BMC      Jennifer Hendricks        
BMC      Kyle Rice                 
BMC      Justin Whitehead          
BMC      Troy Siver                
BMC      Michael Gibb              
BMC      Christopher Karpf         
BMC      Aaron Haas                
BMC      Kyle Wood                 
BMC      Gigel Dinu                
BMC      David Cucovatz            
BMC      James Helt                
BMC      Matthew Jones             
BMC      Evan Dautzenberg          
BMC      Christopher Ouellette     
BMC      Eric Eberl                
BMC      Ryan Anderson             
BMC      Thomas Barossi            
BMC      James Radford             
BMC      Alfonso Salinas           
BMC      Anthony Kopshever         
BMC      Michael Scrivner          
BMC      Morgan Merritt            
BMC      Michael Emmons            
BMC      Sean Crocker              
BMC      Bruce Lambert             
BMC      Ian Nelms                 
BMC      Christian Menendez        
BMC      Ryan Sayers               
BMC      Ryan Phillips             
BMC      Sandor Dasilva            
BMC      Stuart Hunnicutt          
BMC      Jorge Canedo              
BMC      Jeffrey Gehrke            
BMC      Hans Erickson             
BMC      Walter Urban              
BMC      Jennifer Grossman         
BMC      Christopher Taylor     
   
BM1      Grant Hadley              
BM1      Richard Clarke            
BM1      Austin Anderson           
BM1      Clayton Miller            
BM1      Matthew Sheeler           
BM1      Christopher Henry         
BM1      Evan Hughes               
BM1      Andrew Mcclung            
BM1      Percival Moore            
BM1      Thomas Watson             
BM1      Keisha Kerr               
BM1      Joshua Mcfall             
BM1      Angel Carballo            
BM1      Robert Ingram             
BM1      Tyler Vanderhaden         
BM1      Zachary Fissell           
BM1      Phillip Raska             
BM1      Michael Swofford          
BM1      Jeffrey Sedillos          
BM1      Logan Kellogg             
BM1      Nicholas Valliere         
BM1      Thomas Reardon            
BM1      Eric Jackson    
          
BM2      Jared Biddle              
BM2      Morgan Dudley             
BM2      Nathaniel Johnson         
BM2      Austin Harris             
BM2      Zachary Collins           
BM2      Trevor Matelski           
BM2      John Skidmore             
BM2      Keaton Douglas            
BM2      Jamie Fletcher            
BM2      Brandon Cavanaugh         
BM2      Matthew Meyers            
BM2      Stephen Foster            
BM2      Joseph Burke              
BM2      David Bader               
BM2      Hannah Zirkelbach         
BM2      Alexandra Ramzi           
BM2      Dylan Falcioni            
BM2      Matthew Enke              
BM2      Jacob Vidana              

CSC      Jirasuda Chitprasong      
CSC      Judah Clark               
CSC      Katherine Thompson        
CSC      Daniel Deramus            

CS1      Creda Dodson              
CS1      Iris Diverse              
CS1      Q'Edric Perkins           
CS1      Justin Curry              
CS1      Christopher Vitale        
CS1      Christopher Hutchens      

DCCS     Justin David           
   
ETCS     Eric Lablance         
    
ETC      Clifton Chang             
ETC      Kakit Chan                
ETC      Roberto Pantoja           
ETC      Robert Ward            
   
ET1      Benjamin Trenkler         
ET1      Joshua Ledbetter          
ET1      Robert Domholt     
       
GMC      Charles Eaker             
GMC      Francisco Bartolome     
  
GM1      Jonathan Kinker       
    
GM2      Brittni Morris            
GM2      Bryant Nichols      
      
HSCM     Gustavo Cardonavelez      

HSCS     Jennifer Perin            

HSC      Radoslaw Florczak         
HSC      Sarah Cielecki            
HSC      Travis Brown              
HSC      Jose Madera               
HSC      Shoawn Hayes     
         
HS1      Christine Checo           
HS1      Richard Heredia           
HS1      Amber Gonzales            
HS1      Sofia Reyes               
HS1      Jordan Karpinski        
  
HS2      Joseph Bergan             
HS2      Mark-Joshua Taccad        
HS2      Justin Aguayo             
HS2      Melinda Cimino            

ITCS     Brian Delrosario          
ITCS     Jason Maldonado        
   
ITC      Jacob Concienne           
ITC      Daniel Nielson            
ITC      Anthony Newell            
ITC      Brett Snyder              
ITC      Christopher Smith         
ITC      James Scheibelhut         
ITC      David Poling        
      
IT1      Abel Martinez             
IT1      Kevin Schulz              
IT1      Hilal Burns               
IT1      Joshua Serrano-Perez      
IT1      Isidro Alvarez            
IT1      Cory Rodriguez            
IT1      Daniel Grullon            
IT1      Monique Jones             
IT1      Robert Alvord             
IT1      Carsen Paukowits          
IT1      Robert Halpert            
IT1      Paul Seghers              
IT1      Jacob Carrillo            
IT1      Chase Lawhun              
IT1      Jesus Gomezrodriguez      
IT1      Michael Reeve             
IT1      Joseph Morrone            
IT1      Brandy Jakakas            
IT1      John Malosh               
IT1      Raymond Mathison          
IT1      Tyler Young               
IT1      Avori Goslin              
IT1      Richard Flores            
IT1      Anastasia Kemp            
IT1      Benjamin Nocerini         
IT1      Aaron Harvey              
IT1      Patrick Mccarty           
IT1      Gary Rohleder          
   
MECS     Tony Leingang             
MECS     James Simmons   
          
MEC      Thomas Kimberly           
MEC      Matthew Nolty            
 
ME1      Jason Fleming             
ME1      Nicholas Staniewicz       
ME1      Michael Bashe             
ME1      Cody Busick               
ME1      Jon Gallegos              
ME1      Blake Gwinn               
ME1      James Okey                
ME1      Sierra Bowman             
ME1      Kahleed Felix             
ME1      Kyle Smith                
ME1      Alec Kresien              
ME1      Patrick Young             
ME1      Michael Roberts     
      
ME2      Eric Cotton               
ME2      Curtis Gabbert            
ME2      Robert Gourlay            
ME2      Jesse Cisneros            
ME2      Dylan Thompson            
ME2      Jacob Hubler              
ME2      Matthew Young             
ME2      Fabiano Ramazio           
ME2      Alexandria Kern           
ME2      John Norris               
ME2      Cole Strickland           
ME2      Nicholas Andersen         
ME2      Bronson Beck         
     
MKCM     Franklin Mitchell         
MKCM     John Wright               
MKCM     James Jarden         
     
MKCS     Michael Wada                 
MKCS     Jayson Moran         
     
MKC      Luke Reyes                
MKC      Joseph Tkaczuk            
MKC      Charles Lawrence          
MKC      Lionel Dixon              
MKC      Alberto Sanchez           
MKC      Kalanikapu Kane           
MKC      Ryan Horsley              
MKC      Robert Zaabel             
MKC      Justin Wachowski          
MKC      Charles Schumacher        
MKC      Erik Okonczak             
MKC      Katie Schreiber           
MKC      Joshua Coaker             
MKC      Arthur Castaneda          
MKC      Matthew Brummett          
MKC      Jeffrey Kesinger          
MKC      Jason Wilson              
MKC      Stephen Demarcus          
MKC      Jonathan Hemmingway    
   
MK1      Remus Cristobal           
MK1      Garth Hadwin              
MK1      Nicholas Smith            
MK1      Kyle Curley               
MK1      Dayton Loyola             
MK1      Nicholas Schierberg       
MK1      Benjamin Scudder          
MK1      William Sweat      
       
MSTCS    Jeremy Thomas           
  
MSTC     Colleen Parker            
MSTC     William Franklin         
 
MST1     Brandy Huggins            
MST1     John Travis             
  
MST2     Michael Hughes            
MST2     Nori Tirona               
MST2     Nicolas Sanchez        
   
MUC      Wesley Mayhew    
         
OS1      Adam Knapper       
       
OS2      Joseph Williams     
      
PACS     Sara Muir           
      
PAC      Kelly Parker          
    
PA1      Nicole Groll          
    
PA2      Brandon Murray       
     
SKCM     Bryan Karaus       
       
SKCS     Walter Malik     
         
SKC      Julius Parrish        
    
SK1      Gary Faille               
SK1      David Gibson              
SK1      Rebecca Blanchard         
SK1      Nina Sessions             
SK1      Tiffany Thompson          
SK1      Tina Williams         
    
SK2      Alexander Mitsakos        
SK2      Joshua Carew              
SK2      Christopher Garcia        
SK2      Andrew Mcleod       
      
YNCS     Gregory Overall           
YNCS     Jovan Martinez      
      
YNC      Robert Kees               
YNC      Martin Wygant             
YNC      Nayip Pagan               
YNC      Angela Medina             
YNC      Mark Dubois     
          
YN1      Regina Noguez             
YN1      Emily Siefke              
YN1      Jillian Sather            
YN1      Kristie Robison           

YN2      Lisa Lowman               
YN2      Mandy Anderson            
YN2      John Ellis                
YN2      Raymond Lopez             
YN2      Sarah Tucker              
YN2      Henry Thomas              
YN2      Emerson Barnes            
YN2      Bryan Samson              
YN2      Jasmin Harris             
YN2      Katrina Parker            
YN2      Barbara Davis             
YN2      Kassidy Kopera            
YN2      Sabrina Cuevas            
YN2      Christopher Hermon        
YN2      Kate Russell              
YN2      Erin Branco               

The commanding officer's recommendation for advancement (ready) must be maintained for the period from recommendation to advancement. In addition, E-7, E-8, and E-9 candidates must not have an unsatisfactory conduct mark on an enlisted evaluation for 24 months prior to the terminal eligibility date. Personnel failing to maintain the CO's recommendation (ready) for this period shall be invalidated from the Servicewide Exam in which they participated. Personnel who have been invalidated must be recommended and qualify again through a new SWE competition.

Commanding officers will determine if advancement eligibility requirements for the authorized grade have been met. ACN 012/20 states specific changes and instructions for EPQs and RPQs that are now captured in a semi-annual memo approved by FORCECOM Training Division. If appropriate, a CO will withhold or cancel the advancement of ineligible personnel per Article 3.A.20, 3.A.26.f or 4.D.3 of the Enlistments, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2(series). When advancement is to be withheld or cancelled, the CO will advise PPC (ADV) by e-mail via AOIX at CMD-SMB-CG-PPC with CG PSC as information addressee at CMD-SMB-CG-PSC. Please note C2OIX does not transfer to AOIX. See CG PSC-EPM Portal site at https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-epm/SitePages/Advancements.aspx for additional guidance. 

COVID-19: Temporary suspension of advancement requirements for leadership courses, ALCOAST 326/20 states the requirement for all E-6 members to attend the Chief Petty Officer Academy (CPOACAD) prior to advancement to chief petty officer is temporarily suspended. Members must attend CPOACAD prior to advancement to senior chief petty officer. Members must successfully the Senior Enlisted Leadership Course (SELC) prior to advancement to master chief petty officer. COMDT (CG-128) is the program manager for the enlisted leadership continuum and the single point of contact for all requests for CPOACAD and SELC waivers from advancement policy.

Article 3.A.10 of the Enlistments, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2(series) states that personnel in certain ratings must meet security clearance requirements for advancement. Commanding officers will ensure personnel advancing to pay grades E-7 thru E-9 obligate required service prior to advancement as stipulated in the Enlistments, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2(series). 

The rank order number for each individual identified for advancement in the EPAA is no longer indicated. The original rank order number may be found at the Pay and Personnel Center CG Portal site, however this is subject to change. This EPAA, to include unit designations, will be available on PPC's CG Portal site.

Upon approved advancement, members are authorized to change their rank as it appears in the Global Address List (GAL) from the self service portal. This can be done as a standard user without requiring admin-privileges, does not require a call to CGFIXIT, and does not require a CGFIXIT Ticket. See this self-help tech-tip for more information.