Commentary | Dec. 16, 2020

Promotions: Active Duty Chief Warrant Officer Selection Board Results

The Coast Guard’s Chief Warrant Officer Selection Board convened September 28, 2020 and recommended 253 members to promote to the next higher warrant officer grade. Officers selected are listed below in active duty promotion list precedence (ADPL) order. Congratulations to all who have been selected for promotion.

FOR PROMOTION TO W-4:

  1. BOSN3 Richard D. Berg 
  2. BOSN3 Michael S. Brandt 
  3. INF3 Allyson E. Conroy 
  4. ENG3 David A. Spence 
  5. ENG3 Lance M. Hufford 
  6. DIV3  Christopher S. Keplinger 
  7. MSSE3 Edward R. Martinezlopez 
  8. MSSE3 Jeffery L. Weaver 
  9. BOSN3 Richard D. Keefauver Jr 
  10. LT Nicholas M. Pavlik 
  11. BOSN3 Beth E. Slade 
  12. BOSN3 Scott L. Woodward 
  13. BOSN3 Justin R. Uyttewaal 
  14. BOSN3 Jason C. Fealy 
  15. BOSN3 Thaddeus M. Bouchard.      
  16. BOSN3 Michael J. Weisenbaugh 
  17. BOSN3 Chadwick G. Turner 
  18. BOSN3 Cheston A. Evans 
  19. BOSN3 Chad R. Lawler 
  20. OSS3 Robert C. Resendes 
  21. OSS3 Rex E. Walsingham 
  22. ELC3 Lance H. Jorgenson 
  23. ELC3 John B. Stebbins 
  24. ELC3 Shawn G. Mincks 
  25. ELC3 Michael C. Smith 
  26. ELC3 Scott D. Casselman 
  27. ELC3 Alex Limonte          
  28. ENG3 Matthew T. Thornton 
  29. ENG3  Mitchell L. Evans 
  30. ENG3 Craig N. Dusek 
  31. ENG3 Paul R. Dalton 
  32. ENG3 Shawn T. Barnes 
  33. ENG3 Joshua K. Meese 
  34. ENG3 Michael R. Rieman 
  35. ENG3 Justin R. Creel 
  36. ENG3 Brett S. Williams 
  37. LT Thomas N. Palmeira 
  38. ENG3 Justin J. Hugus 
  39. ENG3 David B. Mathes 
  40. AVI3 Forest R. Brumbaugh 
  41. AVI3 Jason S. Forbes 
  42. AVI3 Christopher M. Kluyber 
  43. LT Kevin Musorofiti         
  44. AVI3 Brian K. Daniel 
  45. AVI3 David P. Lane 
  46. PERS3 Anthony F. Giaccone 
  47. PERS3 Zarella C. Butler 
  48. PERS3 Sarah E. Schafer 
  49. LT Amy L. Correa 
  50. PERS3 Nicholas R. Durrant 
  51. F&S3 Christopher A. Franklin 
  52. F&S3 Michelle L. Polaski 
  53. LT Michael R. Davis 
  54. F&S3 Russell H. Beaty Jr 
  55. F&S3 Felisha M. Decastro 
  56. LT William K. Rice 
  57. F&S3 Christine Lynch         
  58. LT Duane D. Wood Jr 
  59. INV3  Brandon D. Trinidad 
  60. INV3 Travis C. Forfinski 
  61. INV3 Jason P. Klause 
  62. ISM3 Nathan G. Langton 
  63. ISM3 Francisco T. Malave 
  64. MSSD3 Patricia A. Murphy 
  65. MSSR3 Dana L. Fleming 
  66. MSSD3 Peter W. Gollnick 
  67. MSSD3 Jennifer M. Thomas 
  68. MSSD3 David B. Creager 
  69. MSSD3 Willilam L. Hockensmith 
  70. MSSD3 Mark T. Senna 
  71. MSSD3 Mark W. Dunbar 
  72. MSSE3 Joseph S. Moskal III      
  73. MSSE3 Sean M. .Keeman 
  74. MSSE3 Bruce J. Larsen 
  75. LT Kyle D. Berry 
  76. MSSE3 Gary A. Delorme 
  77. LT Ryan J. Paris 
  78. MSSE3 Chad D. Lankford 
  79. MSSE3 Payton B. Guza 
  80. LT Kevin M. Ferroni 
  81. MLES3 Gerald J. Fox 
  82. MLES3 Jeffrey D. Austin 
  83. MLES3 Glenn A. Lee 
  84. F&S3 Robert M. Martin 
  85. MSSD3 David A. Studie 
  86. LT Michael R. Wortman 
  87. MSSD3 Adam W. Moss 
  88. MSSE3 Daniel P. Coates 

     
FOR PROMOTION TO W-3:

  1. BOSN2 Jacqueline D. Wood 
  2. BOSN2 Isaac Stjohn             
  3. LT Joseph A. Armijo 
  4. PERS2 Jaclyn M. Netherton 
  5. F&S2 Robert P. Rusko 
  6. F&S2 Gary A. Miller 
  7. BOSN2 William E. Martinez 
  8. BOSN2 Tyler M. Young 
  9. BOSN2 Jason L. Cross 
  10. BOSN2 Ryan M. Fuller 
  11. BOSN2 William J. Butkey 
  12. BOSN2 Eric M. Hopperdietzel 
  13. BOSN2 Jason D. Tessier 
  14. LT Daniel L. Polhemus 
  15. BOSN2 John A. Holmes 
  16. LT Bethannie J. Kittrell 
  17. BOSN2 Thomas M. Obrien 
  18. BOSN2 Michael E. Jorgensen 
  19. BOSN2 Bryan A. Hoffman 
  20. BOSN2 Gregory R. Shriver 
  21. BOSN2 Mark Dopkowski         
  22. BOSN2 Brian C. Schneider 
  23. BOSN2 Justin B. Young         
  24. BOSN2 Jeffrey C. Ritter 
  25. BOSN2 Chad M. Barber 
  26. BOSN2 Matthew E. Fonville 
  27. BOSN2 Jose M. Adams 
  28. BOSN2 Sam Pollard Jr            
  29. BOSN2 Wesley D. Dugas 
  30. BOSN2 Spencer M. Greer 
  31. BOSN2 Eric W. Boulware 
  32. BOSN2 Robert M. Flickinger 
  33. BOSN2 Matthew K. Rogers 
  34. BOSN2 Kristian T. Sova 
  35. BOSN2 Daniel T. Delaet 
  36. WEPS2 Todd B. Milyard 
  37. WEPS2 Duane W. Curtis 
  38. OSS2 John P. Eastman 
  39. OSS2 Jason A. Szczurowski 
  40. OSS2 Edgardo G. Insignares 
  41. OSS2 Jeoffrey K. Nielsen 
  42. ELC2 Marco A. Lopez 
  43. ELC2 Thomas W. Bound 
  44. ELC2 Ryan P. Maurer 
  45. ELC2 Thomas R. Willard  
  46. ELC2 Mark A. Climacosa 
  47. ELC2 Grant T. Korte 
  48. ELC2 Danielle F. Wells 
  49. ELC2 Timothy J. Manske 
  50. LT Benjamin M. Milne 
  51. ELC2 Christopher P. Padlo 
  52. ELC2 Timothy J. Maier 
  53. ELC2 Sean R. Foster 
  54. ELC2 Garett P. Kopp 
  55. ENG2 James A. Weaver 
  56. ENG2 Patrick D. Flowers 
  57. ENG2 Christian M. Lynch 
  58. ENG2 Joshua E. Hutchinson 
  59. ENG2 Daniel A. Doherty 
  60. ENG2 Wilberto Sanchez-Santiago 
  61. ENG2 John E. Dudley 
  62. ENG2 Nathan C. Chappell 
  63. ENG2 Scott F. Dejoseph 
  64. ENG2 Robert H. Holt 
  65. ENG2 Eduardo E. Rosado 
  66. LT Jeffrey Cancel      
  67. ENG2 Kenneth A. Glover 
  68. ENG2 Kalee J. Campbell 
  69. ENG2 Matthew A. Watkins 
  70. ENG2 Timothy Tolliver         
  71. LT James R. Ruona 
  72. ENG2 Jared C. Crotwell 
  73. ENG2 Jason W. Speth 
  74. ENG2 Timothy E. Raniszewski 
  75. LT James M. Formosa 
  76. ENG2 Craig P. Moore 
  77. AVI2 Thomas E. Rapp 
  78. AVI2 Matthew Delvalle         
  79. AVI2 Robert L. Holden 
  80. AVI2 Jimmy N. Stewart 
  81. AVI2 Lawrence J. Peranto 
  82. AVI2 Stephen W. Prevatt 
  83. AVI2 Joshua M. Lininger 
  84. AVI2 Jason W.  Ford 
  85. AVI2 Charles R. Sharp Jr 
  86. AVI2 Matthew J. Burgess 
  87. AVI2 Michael W. Lewis 
  88. AVI2 John D. Thomas 
  89. AVI2 John B. Fultz 
  90. AVI2 Cletus A. Milan 
  91. AVI2 Jeffrey S. Lundquist 
  92. AVI2 Joseph P. Mcguire 
  93. AVI2 Hayward D. Workman 
  94. AVI2 Justin A. Gross 
  95. PERS2 Anthony D. Nash 
  96. PERS2 Brandi M. Klause 
  97. PERS2 Kenneth S. Collins 
  98. LT Victor R. Almodovar 
  99. PERS2 Jacquelyn M. Rocklage 
  100. PERS2 Alex J. Acevedorivera 
  101. PERS2 Richard S. Swartz 
  102. LT Adam N. Larson 
  103. PERS2 Brian J. Spina 
  104. LT Adam P. Gray 
  105. PERS2 Milena K. Mahi 
  106. F&S2 Thitisady Saiyasak      
  107. F&S2 Kenneth A. Seefeld 
  108. F&S2 Marcial I. Moreno 
  109. F&S2 Victor A. Gonzalez 
  110. F&S2 Allyson M. Vaskey 
  111. LT Edgar R. Carrelo 
  112. LT Michael P. Finley 
  113. LT Emmanuel J. Jones 
  114. F&S2 William T. Wall 
  115. F&S2 Teresa M. Pere 
  116. F&S2 Sylvia C. Sanchez 
  117. LT Kathleen M. Svenson 
  118. MED2 Abner Y. Ayala 
  119. MED2 Brian A. Richardson 
  120. LT Patrick J. Rockwell 
  121. LT Erin H. Bohner 
  122. INV2 Jeffrey W. Foster 
  123. INV2 Genica Orria-Petrenko 
  124. INV2 Juan A. Torres 
  125. INV2 Harland J. Espinoza 
  126. INV2 Edmund D. Lewis 
  127. NV2 William D. King Jr 
  128. LT Jeremy P. Iacobucci 
  129. ISM2 Richard O. Knudsen
  130. ISM2 Nicholas R. Riggins 
  131. ISM2 Joseph A. Russillo 
  132. ISM2 Garen C. Anderson 
  133. ISM2 Steven M. Kern 
  134. ISM2 Donald L. Twiford 
  135. ISS2 Brian J. Wickens 
  136. ISS2 Amy E. Baker 
  137. MSSD2 Joey R. Dore 
  138. MSSD2 Steven S. Adkins 
  139. MSSD2 Eric A. Capestany 
  140. MSSD2 Brenden M. Otjen 
  141. MSSD2 Brent A. King 
  142. MSSD2 Aaron M. Frost 
  143. MSSD2 Giancarlo Vidal          
  144. MSSD2 Trevor C. Moser 
  145. LT Mark P. Pipkin 
  146. MSSD2 Gregory E. Steiger 
  147. MSSD2 Todd A. Legutki 
  148. MSSD2 Kevin J. Parrington 
  149. MSSE2 John K. Bafia 
  150. MSSE2 Nicholas P. Mimms 
  151. MSSE2 Brian J. Chaffin 
  152. MSSE2 Jeffrey A. Davis 
  153. MSSE2 Brian C. Coleman 
  154. MSSE2 Bryan E. Scott 
  155. MSSE2 Brandon L. Barrow 
  156. MSSE2 Ramon Duarte          
  157. MSSE2 Arturo P. Delacruz Jr 
  158. MSSE2 Patrick M. Cohan 
  159. MSSE2 Humberto J. Rodriguez 
  160. MLES2 Brook N. Bossen 
  161. MLES2 Thomas F. Jack 
  162. MLES2 Timothy P. Myerson 
  163. MSSR2 Joshua K. Miller 
  164. MSSR2 Russell M. Strathern 
  165. MSSR2 Shannon L. Mcgregor 

Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any communications from candidates directly to the Board. The Board is also given a roster of the eligible candidates listed in alphabetical order. Above and In-Zone officer rosters are combined, so the status of the officer is not discernible. Only the officer portion of a record is viewable by the Board.

Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There are many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size, approved voluntary separations, etc.) that will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to year among groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the best way to remain competitive for promotion.

The following are the promotion statistics for the W-4 Selection Board:
   a. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 85%
   b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (85/104 – 82%)
   c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (3/13 – 23%)
   d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
   e. Approved voluntary separations: 10

In-Zone selection rates by gender:
   a. Female: (10/12 – 83%)
   b. Male: (75/92 – 82%)  

In-Zone selection rates by race category:
   a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (1/2 – 50%)
   b. Asian: (0/1 – 0%)
   c. Black or African American: (1/3 – 33%)
   d. Multi Race: (9/11 – 82%)
   e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (1/1 – 100%) 
   f. White: (67/79 – 85%)
   g. Declined to respond: (5/6 – 83%)

In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
   a. Hispanic: (6/7 – 86%)
   b. Non-Hispanic: (69/86 – 72%)
   c. Declined Comment: (10/11 – 91%)

The following are the promotion statistics for the W-3 Selection Board:
   a. Stated Selection Rate In-Zone: (88%) 
   b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (159/188 – 85%)
   c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (6/17 – 35%)
   d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
   e. Approved voluntary separations: 9

In-Zone selection rates by gender:
   a. Female: (11/14 – 79%)
   b. Male: (148/174 – 85%)

In-Zone selection rates by race category:
   a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (0/0 - 0%)
   b. Asian: (3/3 – 100%)
   c. Black or African American: (4/6 – 67%)
   d. Multi Race: (38/42 – 90%)
   e. White: (111/134 – 83%)
   f. Declined Comment: (3/3 – 100%)

In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
   a. Hispanic: (28/32 – 88%)
   b. Non-Hispanic: (123/148 – 83%)
   c. Declined Comment: (8/8 – 100%)